This notice details how information about you will be used.

Legal basis for processing data
Processing data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interest pursued by The Drovers Rest except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you).

What information we collect about you
When you contact us, we collect the relevant information needed to calculate and understand your needs. The information varies dependant on the goods or services to be provided.

When we collect this information
We collect this information during interactions, telephone conversations, and electronic communications with you, and through the completion of online submission forms.

How we store your personal data
We hold your personal data electronically. The system is securely backed up and password protected to protect your data from cyber-attacks and online hackers.

How your information will be used and who might we share it with
The information we collect will be used in order to manage your account and deliver the goods and services you require.

We may share your data with other third parties in order to meet our legal or regulatory requirements.

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies. If this is the case, we will provide you with information about the credit reference agency we have used. Please note that any searches undertaken prior to you proceeding with your application will be soft searches and will not affect your credit rating.

How long we will keep your data for
We will retain any information we have collected about you for up to 5 years after our professional relationship has terminated. In certain circumstances it may be necessary to retain your personal data for longer.

Your rights of access to your data
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a right to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge. If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete you should contact us (see contact details below). Any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended promptly.

Erasure rights
You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if you feel there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Your right to object
Under the GDPR you have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you object to us processing your personal data we will stop unless; there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Your right to complain
You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. Please contact https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Marketing
We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

However, from time-to-time we would like to contact you with details of other products and services we provide that may be of benefit to you. We would also like to share news from The Drovers Rest and Beer Haul, along with any special offers that may be of benefit to you.

We will not use your information or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Contact Details
If you need any further information or need to contact us please write to us at: The Drovers Rest, Monkhill, Carlisle CA5 6DB or email thedroversrest@gmail.com.

Our use of cookies
A cookie is a small file that contains text and is downloaded on to a device when a user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can learn more about cookies, here: https://ico.org.uk/global/cookies/

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations make it a requirement that websites that use cookies should inform users and get their consent. You can learn more about this, here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

What do we use cookies for?
Like most websites, our site uses cookies to monitor visitor traffic and movement on the site. This information also helps us to make ongoing improvements to our website.

Which cookies are used?
Google Analytics cookies to monitor how many users are using our site, how they find the site, which pages they visit, how long they are on the site for, and what type of device they are using (i.e. mobile, tablet, PC). We can view reports which analyse this information, but we can’t identify individual users.

Session cookies are used for all visitors. This cookie expires when you leave the site.

If you click on one of the social media icons then the subsequent sites (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, G+) will set cookies.

Can cookie information identify individuals?
No, we cannot identify individual users from cookies.

Can I stop cookies being saved on my computer?
If you do not want cookies saved on your computer, or any other device, then you can block them. There is more information on how to do this, here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ It is worth considering that websites may not function properly for you if you do this.
Visitors to this site who do not block cookies are presumed to have given their consent to the cookies used on this site.

Opening Times

We're open:

MonClosed

TueClosed

Wed14:00 - 22:00

Thu14:00 - 22:00

Fri14:00 - 22:00

Sat14:00 - 22:00

Sun14:00 - 22:00

Serving Food:

 

 

Dinner

Wed - Sat17:00 - 20:00

Bookings

To book a table please call us on 01228 576141

Please note: we do not take bookings online

Beer Haul

Explore our range of beers to purchase online now!

Shop Now